Accident Mooney M20C N6959U, Tuesday 5 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 July 1994
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6959U
MSN: 2710
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3300 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF FROM A 2100 FOOT GRAVEL RUNWAY WITH A DENSITY ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 4200 FEET AND A CROSS WIND FROM THE LEFT AT 12 KNOTS. THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT GET AIRBORNE AND COLLIDED WITH A DIRT EMBANKMENT PAST THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRCRAFT WHICH HAD JUST COME OUT OF AN ANNUAL INSPECTION.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO OBTAIN THE PROPER TAKEOFF SPEED. FACTORS ARE THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND THE CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA275