Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N6568, Friday 1 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 July 1994
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Osceola Aerial Service, Inc.
Registration: N6568
MSN: 707
Total airframe hrs:5500 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marked Tree, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AS HE WAS MAKING HIS TURN AT THE END OF HIS SECOND AERIAL APPLICATION PASS, THE ENGINE LOST POWER WITHOUT WARNING, WHILE THE AIRPLANE WAS AT ABOUT 200 FEET AGL. HE SUBSEQUENTLY ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING BETWEEN TWO TREE LINES; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE STALLED PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN AND ONE WING DUG INTO THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE CART WHEELED. THE REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: THE POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT ENTRY INTO A STALL AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN ONTO WHICH TO EXECUTE THE LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA217

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 July 1987 N6568 Osceola Aerial Serivce, Inc. 0 Widener, AR sub

Location