Accident Cameron V-77 N748CB, Friday 1 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 July 1994
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron V-77
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N748CB
MSN: 635
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Littleton, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER LIFTING OFF, THE PILOT LIGHT ON THE BALLOON'S PROPANE BURNER EXTINGUISHED FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, AND ATTEMPTS TO RELIGHT IT WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. BECAUSE THE BALLOON WAS DESCENDING NEAR POWERLINES, THE PILOT 'VENTED' IN ORDER TO RAPIDLY LOSE ALTITUDE. THE BALLOON TOUCHED DOWN ON A HIGHWAY, BOUNCED BACK UP, AND THE ENVELOPE CONTACTED POWERLINES, BURNING SEVERAL ENVELOPE PANELS.

Probable Cause: A TOTAL FAILURE OF THE BALLOON'S HEATER SYSTEM (PILOT LIGHT) FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA219

Location