Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N526Y, Wednesday 29 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1994
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Aircrop Incorporated
Registration: N526Y
MSN: 163
Total airframe hrs:6165 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Searcy, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-ENDORSED STUDENT PILOT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE ATTEMPTING TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT FOLLOWING INTERMITTENT POWER INTERRUPTIONS DURING CLIMB OUT. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A LEVEE DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND NOSED OVER, COMING TO REST IN THE INVERTED POSITION. THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS FOUND CONTAMINATED WITH WATER.

Probable Cause: THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO WATER CONTAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN AVAILABLE TO THE PILOT FOR THE FORCED LANDING AND HIS INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA216

Location