Accident Beechcraft C23 N9313S, Wednesday 29 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1994
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Maryland Air
Registration: N9313S
MSN: M1648
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3024 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Easton, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KESN)
Destination airport:(KESN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT AND INSTRUCTOR WERE PRACTICING A SIMULATED SHORT FIELD APPROACH TO RUNWAY 22. DURING THE LANDING FLARE, THE STUDENT PILOT RETRACTED THE FLAPS AND THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD. THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST ON THE RUNWAY. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY THE FAA, REVEALED NO PREACCIDENT MECHANICAL FAILURES OR DEFICIENCIES.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate supervision, resulting in a hard landing and a subsequent collapse of the nose gear. Also causal to the accident, was the student pilot's improper raising of the wing flaps during the landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA122

Location