Accident Beechcraft F33A N6728X, Sunday 26 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 June 1994
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6728X
MSN: CE1023
Total airframe hrs:1177 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quarryville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Doylestown, PA (N88
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE PILOT APPROACHED THE GRASS AIRSTRIP, HE OBSERVED THAT A VARYING CROSSWIND EXISTED FOR LANDING. HE CHOSE THE RUNWAY THAT HE THOUGHT THE WIND WAS FAVORING, AND HE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE FIRST THIRD OF IT. THE PILOT STATED THAT AT TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE WAS 'GOING FASTER THAN USUAL' BECAUSE OF A TAILWIND. THE PILOT COULD NOT STOP THE AIRPLANE BEFORE IT REACHED THE END OF THE RUNWAY. AS THE AIRPLANE ROLLED INTO A WHEAT FIELD PAST THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD, THE PILOT DECIDED TO ADD FULL POWER AND TAKE OFF. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A FENCE AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. NO PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL DEFICIENCIES WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO TOUCHDOWN AT THE PROPER POINT AND HIS DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A TAILWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA117

Location