Accident Head Balloons, Inc. AX7-77 N21WR, Saturday 25 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 June 1994
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Head Balloons, Inc. AX7-77
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21WR
MSN: 168
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:West Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Geneva, IL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND THREE PASSENGERS OCCUPIED THE BALLOON BASKET. DURING THE LANDING ONE PASSENGER WAS HOLDING A CHILD. WHEN THE BALLOON LANDED HARD, THE INDIVIDUAL HOLDING THE CHILD SUSTAINED A FRACTURE TO HIS ANKLE. THE PILOT AND OTHER TWO PASSENGERS REPORTED NO INJURIES.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain proper descent rate.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA284

Location