Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N5321, Friday 24 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 June 1994
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Farmers Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N5321
MSN: 604
Total airframe hrs:5890 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coy, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LANDING GEAR AXLE BOLTS ON THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR SHEARED DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT AT AN AGRICULTURAL AIRSTRIP. THE LANDING GEAR STRUT DUG INTO THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER COMING TO REST INVERTED. THE FAILED BOLTS HAD BEEN INSTALLED ON THE AIRPLANE FOR APPROXIMATELY 1,700 FLIGHT HOURS.

Probable Cause: THE SEPARATION OF THE LANDING GEAR DUE TO FAILURE OF THE LANDING GEAR AXLE BOLTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA214

Location