Accident Piper PA-28-235 N8549C, Thursday 23 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 June 1994
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8549C
MSN: 28-7610078
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B4-B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cloverdale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Covelo, CA (O09)
Destination airport:Oakland, CA (KOAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was cruising at 5,500 feet when the engine sputtered a couple of times. He looked at the fuel pressure gauge, and pressure was decreasing. After turning on the fuel pump, the pilot switched fuel tanks from the left main to the right main, and the engine did not respond. The pilot said he then shut everything off and made a forced landing in a river bed. An examination of the engine established aircraft electrical and fuel continuity. No visible signs of detonation were observed in the engine cylinders. No obstructions were noted in the fuel lines. The engine was started and run for 15 minutes at 3 different power combinations.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA263

Location