Accident Hughes 369HS N520TC, Wednesday 22 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 June 1994
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Hover Flight, Inc.
Registration: N520TC
MSN: 3405803
Total airframe hrs:7926 hours
Engine model:Allison250C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sarasota, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER FLEW INTO WATER DURING AN AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHY FLIGHT. A PASSENGER IN THE HELICOPTER WAS WEARING A HARNESS AND WAS SECURED TO THE SEAT BELT ANCHOR BY A NYLON ROPE. THE NYLON ROPE BROKE AND THE PASSENGER WAS EJECTED. THE PASSENGER SUSTAINED A FRACTURED AND DISLOCATED SHOULDER.

Probable Cause: ALTITUDE MISJUDGED BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA165

Location