Accident Cessna 152 N936JH, Wednesday 22 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 June 1994
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Husta Aviation
Registration: N936JH
MSN: 15285822
Total airframe hrs:5857 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opa-locka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT HAD PERFORMED 2 TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS, 1 GO- AROUND, AND 1 FULL STOP LANDING WITH HIS INSTRUCTOR ABOARD BEFORE HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT. THE STUDENT THEN TOOK OFF SOLO AND REMAINED IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR 1 TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING AND THE CFI STATED THAT THE FINAL APPROACH APPEARED NORMAL. THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED ON THE MAIN LANDING GEAR AND AFTER THE NOSE LANDING GEAR TOUCHED DOWN THE PROPELLER ALSO CONTACTED THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT THEN VEERED TO THE LEFT AND THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT AND GROUND LOOPED, COMING TO REST FACING SOUTH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER HANDLING OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA164

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 August 1988 N94954 Private 0 Eden Prairie, MN sub

Location