Accident Stinson 108-3 N6808M, Tuesday 21 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 June 1994
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Pete Hapka Seed Farm
Registration: N6808M
MSN: 108-4808
Year of manufacture:1948
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warren, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(D37)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THE BRAKES LOCKED UP ON TOUCHDOWN WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE GROUNDLOOPING AND NOSING OVER. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THE PARKING BRAKE WAS SET.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of the parking brake.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA208

Location