Accident Cessna 210N N9992Y, Tuesday 21 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 June 1994
Time:13:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:Esprit Air Inc.
Registration: N9992Y
MSN: 21064662
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bartow, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Athens, GA (KAHN)
Destination airport:Orlando, FL (KORL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-in-command was in cruise flight when he experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot initiated a forced landing and collided with wires on final approach. The airplane sustained substantial damage. The pilot stated to the FAA that the loss of engine power was due to fuel exhaustion, and his lack of familiarity with the fuel system.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain a visual lookout during a forced landing resulting in an in-flight collision with wires. Contributing to the accident was the total loss of engine power due to the pilot's improper fuel consumption calculations, and unfamiliarity of the airplanes fuel system resulting in fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA163

Location