Accident Schweizer 269C N7506A, Monday 20 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 June 1994
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Hillsboro Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N7506A
MSN: S1280
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:664 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EXECUTING A RUN-ON LANDING THE INSTRUCTOR FELT A 'THUMP' AND THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO OSCILLATE LATERALLY. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT DIAGNOSED THE PROBLEM AS GROUND RESONANCE, TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT FROM THE STUDENT, CLOSED THE THROTTLE, LOWERED COLLECTIVE, AND THE HELICOPTER DEPARTED THE TAXIWAY. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE SKID SHOCK STRUTS REVEALED THAT ALL FOUR WERE CHARGED AT A PRESSURE LOWER THAN THAT SPECIFIED. THE MAINTENANCE HANDBOOK WARNS THAT IMPROPER SHOCK STRUT PRESSURE LEVELS MAY RESULT IN GROUND RESONANCE AND DESTRUCTION OF THE HELICOPTER.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER SERVICING OF THE SKID SHOCK STRUTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA153

Location