Accident Mooney M20J N201NK, Sunday 19 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 June 1994
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N201NK
MSN: 24-0303
Total airframe hrs:3428 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(L35)
Destination airport:Santa Monica, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND DITCHED INTO A LAKE OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. WITNESSES ON THE GROUND HEARD THE ENGINE MISSING AND OBSERVED SMOKE COMING FROM THE COWLING AREA. THE AIRCRAFT RECORDS INDICATE THAT THE MAGNETO WAS REPLACED WITH AN OVERHAULED UNIT 2 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. EXAMINATION OF THE MAGNETO FOUND THAT THE OIL SLINGER RING WAS LOOSE WHICH ALLOWED THE LUBRICATING OIL FROM THE CRANKCASE TO ENTER THE ELECTRICAL PORTION OF THE MAGNETO. THE SPARK PLUGS THEN FAILED TO FIRE PROPERLY RESULTING IN A RICH MIXTURE AND SUBSEQUENT SMOKE.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power from a malfunctioning magneto due to a loose oil seal in an overhauled magneto.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA260

Location