Accident Bourque Experimental KITFOX N528AB, Sunday 19 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 June 1994
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Bourque Experimental KITFOX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N528AB
MSN: 528
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582LC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chester, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3B9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the tailwheel lifted off and settled back onto the runway. This happened a second time, and then the airplane veered to the right and collided with a hangar. Postaccident examination revealed the tailwheel assembly was fractured; however, it could not be determined if it was fractured prior to impact or as a result of overload when the main gear collapsed. The FAA Inspector stated: '...[The pilot] stated he felt the aircraft was airborne. His best recollection of the airspeed was about 20 knots. [The pilot] said the book calls for about 27 knots at rotation... .'

Probable Cause: The fracture of the tailwheel assembly for undetermined reasons during the takeoff roll, and the subsequent loss of directional control and collision with a hangar.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD94LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD94LA109