Accident Taylorcraft F19 N2000U, Saturday 18 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 June 1994
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Taylorcraft F19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2000U
MSN: F-124
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:607 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orrington, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brewer, ME (OB2)
Destination airport:(OB2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE FAA, THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST TIME LANDING ON THIS SOFT, SHORT, UPSLOPE FIELD. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE WINDS WERE CALM, AND FINAL APPROACH WAS FAIRLY STEEP. HE STATED THAT HE FLARED AT APPROXIMATELY 45 MPH, BUT FAILED TO ARREST THE HIGH RATE OF DESCENT. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT MAIN GEAR SANK INTO THE SOFT FIELD AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED DOWN FOR A MOMENT THEN CAME TO REST IN AN UPRIGHT POSITION. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION, AND THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF HE HAD MORE AIRSPEED AND APPROACHED THE UPSLOPING FIELD AT A SHALLOWER ANGLE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. RELATED FACTORS WERE THE SOFT, AND UPSLOPE FIELD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA115