Accident Aeronca 15AC N5114Y, Thursday 16 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 June 1994
Time:21:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 15AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5114Y
MSN: 15AC-326
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Napoleon, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jackson, MI (KJXN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ONE TAKEOFF ATTEMPT WAS MADE DURING WHICH THE FLOATPLANE DID NOT BECOME AIRBORNE. DURING THE SECOND ATTEMPT THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED NOSE DOWN INVERTED IN A SWAMP AREA. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION FAILED TO REVEAL THE REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for unknown reasons. A factor related tot he accident were the trees encountered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA201

Location