Accident Air Tractor AT-401 N10112, Thursday 16 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 June 1994
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10112
MSN: 401-0701
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pioneer, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DID NOT REFUEL PRIOR TO THE LAST AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT FOR THE MORNING. AT 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND DURING THE LEFT CROSSWIND INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF THE FUEL PRESSURE LIGHT CAME ON. A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED. DURING THE FORCED LANDING IN ROUGH TERRAIN THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. STRUCTURAL DAMAGE OCCURRED TO THE FUSELAGE, VERTICAL STABILIZER, AND LEFT WING. THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE 'RAN OUT OF FUEL.'

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL. A FACTOR WAS A LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA200

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 April 1997 N1008P Private 0 Highmore, SD sub

Location