Accident Cessna 152 N69227, Tuesday 14 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 June 1994
Time:22:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Wright Aero, Inc.
Registration: N69227
MSN: 15282572
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chariton, IA (KCNC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THE PLEASURE FLIGHT DEPARTED MAPLE LAKE, MINNESOTA, BOUND FOR LITTLE ROCK, ARKANSAS, WITH EN ROUTE FUEL STOPS PLANNED. HE STATED THEY ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE AND STRONG, GUSTY HEADWINDS DURING THE FIRST TWO LEGS OF THE TRIP, BUT THE CONDITIONS HAD MODERATED FOR THE THIRD LEG. THEY DEPARTED ON THE THIRD LEG ABOUT 1740, INTENDING TO REFUEL AT SPRINGFIELD, MISSOURI (SGF). THE PILOT REPORTED WHEN THE SGF APPROACH CONTROLLER ADVISED THEY WERE 32 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT, HE BECAME CONCERNED ABOUT FUEL SUPPLY. HE STATED WHEN THEY WERE WITHIN A FEW MILES OF THE AIRPORT, HE NOTICED THE RIGHT FUEL TANK QUANTITY GAUGE INDICATED EMPTY, WHILE THE LEFT FUEL TANK QUANTITY GAUGE SHOWED APPROXIMATELY 1/8 OF A TANK. HE REPORTED A FEW SECONDS LATER THE ENGINE SPUTTERED ONCE, THEN QUIT COMPLETELY. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES, AND FELL TO THE GROUND. THE PILOT STATED THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION, THE POWER LOSS WAS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF USABLE FUEL IN THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL PRIOR TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN AVAILABLE FOR THE FORCED LANDING IS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA200