Accident Hiller UH-12L-4 Soloy N67264, Tuesday 14 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 June 1994
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Hiller UH-12L-4 Soloy
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N67264
MSN: 2509
Total airframe hrs:3846 hours
Engine model:Allison250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarkston, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Asotin, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN FLIGHT THE BALLAST BAR AFT RETAINING PIN DISCONNECTED ALLOWING THE BALLAST BAR TO DISENGAGE FROM THE AFT BOLT AND SWING INTO THE PLANE OF ROTATION OF THE TAIL ROTOR BLADES. BOTH TAIL ROTOR BLADES SEPARATED AND A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL FOLLOWED. THE PILOT, UNABLE TO MAINTAIN FULL CONTROL OF THE ROTORCRAFT, EXECUTED AN AUTOROTATION TO A HARD LANDING.

Probable Cause: DISCONNECTION OF THE BALLAST BAR AFT RETAINING PIN. FACTOR(S) WERE: TAIL ROTOR BLADE SEPARATION AND REDUCED AIRCRAFT CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA149

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 August 2010 N67264 Valley Helicopter 3 Kamiah, Idaho sub
Loss of control

Location