Accident Piper PA-28-140D N888HA, Monday 13 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 June 1994
Time:15:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140D
Owner/operator:Huffman Aviation
Registration: N888HA
MSN: 28-7125440
Total airframe hrs:5604 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pine Island, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Venice, FL (KVNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS DEPARTING TO THE WEST ON A 2,100 FOOT GRASS RUNWAY. THE WINDS, AS REPORTED BY THE NEAREST WEATHER OBSERVATION STATION, WERE FROM THE EAST AT 6 KNOTS AND THE TEMPERATURE WAS 95 F. THE AIRCRAFT WAS NEAR GROSS WEIGHT. THE PILOT STATED THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED NORMALLY, CLIMBED TO 100 FEET, AND THEN LOST LIFT AND CRASHED INTO THE TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. PERFORMANCE CHARTS CONTAINED IN THE AIRCRAFT'S FLIGHT MANUAL INDICATED THE FLIGHT WOULD NEED 2,300 FEET TAKEOFF DISTANCE TO CLEAR A 50-FOOT OBSTACLE. THESE CHARTS DID NOT ACCOUNT FOR THE TAILWIND AND THE USE OF A GRASS RUNWAY WHICH WOULD INCREASE TAKEOFF DISTANCE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN TAKEOFF PERFORMANCE DATA PERTINENT TO THE PRESENT CONDITIONS, HIS ATTEMPTED EXCESSIVE CLIMB RATE FOR CONDITIONS, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE IN A CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF. THIS RESULTED IN THE INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH OF THE AIRCRAFT, UNCONTROLLED DESCENT, AND IN-FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA160

Location