Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182 N94752, Sunday 12 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 June 1994
Time:15:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N94752
MSN: 18266501
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1472 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millstadt, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valdosta, GA (KVAD)
Destination airport:Cahokia, IL (KCPS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH EXTENDED RANGE FUEL TANKS (80 GALLONS CAPACITY, 75, GALLONS USABLE FUEL), AND WAS TOPPED OFF WITH FUEL BEFORE DEPARTURE. HIS CALCULATIONS INDICATED HE HAD SUFFICIENT FUEL FOR THE (ESTIMATED) FIVE HOUR FLIGHT, PLUS ONE HOUR RESERVE. THE PILOT REPORTED ALMOST FIVE HOURS AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE CUT OUT, RESTARTED BRIEFLY, THEN QUIT COMPLETELY. THE PILOT PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD ABOUT 8 MILES SOUTHEAST OF THE INTENDED DESTINATION. POSTACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF USABLE FUEL IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE PILOT STATED THERE WERE FUEL STREAKS ON THE RIGHT WING AND REPORTED A 'FUEL SYSTEM FAILURE (SIPHONED).' AN FAA INSPECTOR WHO INSPECTED THE AIRPLANE OBSERVED THAT THE FUEL TANKS WERE INTACT AND THAT THE FUEL GAUGES INDICATED EMPTY.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate aircraft preflight inspection and failure to refuel the airplane prior to fuel exhaustion. Related factors are the loose fuel cap (siphoning) and the uneven terrain encountered during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA197

Location