Accident Falen COMMANDER 503 UNREG, Sunday 12 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 June 1994
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Falen COMMANDER 503
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:8 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE UNREGISTERED HOME BUILT GYROPLANE WAS ENTERING A RIGHT BASE LEG FOR LANDING WHEN IT WAS OBSERVED TO SUDDENLY ENTER AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT AND IMPACT TERRAIN. ONE WITNESS STATED THAT THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING AT IMPACT. OTHER WITNESSES WERE INTERVIEWED AND NONE INDICATED AN ENGINE MALFUNCTION. FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE CARBURETORS. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL DEFICIENCIES. THE PILOT HAD NEVER HELD AN FAA AIRMAN CERTIFICATE. HIS PERSONAL LOGBOOK INDICATED THAT HE HAD FLOWN ABOUT 8 HOURS IN THE GYROPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE GYROPLANE'S UNCONTROLLED DESCENT INTO TERRAIN DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA097

Location