Accident Aeronca 7AC N83019, Saturday 11 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 June 1994
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83019
MSN: 7AC-1675
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clear Lake, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT REPORTED HE LANDED A LITTLE LONG AND A LITTLE FAST. THE PILOT STATED DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE HIT A BUMP IN THE GRASS RUNWAY, CAUSING HIM TO INADVERTENTLY APPLY EXCESSIVE PRESSURE TO THE LEFT BRAKE. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A TREE.

Probable Cause: the private pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Related factors are the rough/uneven terrain, and excessive brake application.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA199

Location