Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8507H, Saturday 11 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 June 1994
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8507H
MSN: 1384
Total airframe hrs:2145 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Buttonwillow, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LAST APPLICATION OF SULFUR DUST TO A FIELD, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED AN IN-FLIGHT FIRE IN THE SPREADER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING AND NOSED OVER. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR, THE SULFUR DUST HAD A SPONTANEOUS COMBUSTION DUE TO THE HIGH AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE.

Probable Cause: THE IN-FLIGHT FIRE DUE TO THE SPONTANEOUS COMBUSTION OF SULFUR DUST AND SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE HIGH TEMPERATURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA247

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 February 1992 N8507H Brad Christian Films 0 Greenfield, CA w/o
11 May 1995 N8507H Avag, Inc. 0 Richvale, CA sub