Accident Cessna 172F N5522R, Friday 10 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 June 1994
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:J.t. & O.a. Salkin
Registration: N5522R
MSN: 17253099
Total airframe hrs:700 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:York, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During initial climb, about 100 feet AGL, the airplane's engine lost total power. A forced landing was made in a wheat field and during the rollout the airplane nosed over. Post accident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies. The airplane's fuel tanks were full and the fuel selector was selected to the 'BOTH' position. The carburetor was torn away from the engine and the throttle linkage to the carburetor was damaged.

Probable Cause: the loss of total engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA095

Location