Accident Popehn Arthur J. COOT A N123AP, Friday 10 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 June 1994
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Popehn Arthur J. COOT A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N123AP
MSN: AP01
Total airframe hrs:40 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A-335-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Circle Pines, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anoka, MN (KANE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE AMATEUR BUILT AIRPLANE STATED THAT HIS ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED TO THE OIL TEMPERATURE AND PRESSURE GAGES DURING THE FLIGHT AND HE FAILED TO MONITOR FUEL CONSUMPTION. WHEN HE REALIZED THAT THE FUEL STATE WAS LOW, HE ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT; HOWEVER, THE ENGINE LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION AND HE ELECTED TO CONDUCT A FORCED LANDING OFF THE AIRPORT. DURING THE LANDING THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's inattention to the fuel supply. Factors were the pilot-in-command's diverted attention, his not performing refueling, and rough/uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA196

Location