Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A N849K, Sunday 5 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 June 1994
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N849K
MSN: 113
Total airframe hrs:529 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrenceville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gadsden, AL (KGAD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING LANDING HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED AND NOSED OVER. HE ALSO REPORTED THAT THE RUNWAY WAS WET FROM A RECENT RAINSHOWER, AND THERE WAS SOME STANDING WATER ON THE RUNWAY. IN ADDITION, HE REPORTED THAT HE HAD BEEN FLYING FOR MOST OF THE DAY AND WAS TIRED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE WET RUNWAY AND THE PILOT'S INATTENTIVENESS DUE TO FATIGUE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA114