Accident Enstrom 280C N123MT, Sunday 5 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 June 1994
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N123MT
MSN: 1063
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:California City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(L71)
Destination airport:Pacoima, CA (KWHP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the helicopter was in a hover in preparation for takeoff when a strong wind gust caused him to lose control. The helicopter subsequently rolled over. The airport manager reported that the winds at the time were from 090 degrees at 20 knots, with gusts to 30 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty wind conditions and his subsequent failure to maintain control of the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA239

Location