Accident Hiller FH1100 N746FH, Friday 3 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 June 1994
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Hiller FH1100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N746FH
MSN: 72
Total airframe hrs:5827 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyonek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alexander Cr, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE LANDED ON THE RIVER BANK, AND AFTER REDUCING COLLECTIVE TO FLAT PITCH, THE RIVER BANK 'SLOUGHED OFF' UNDER THE RIGHT SKID, AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER ONTO ITS RIGHT SIDE INTO THE THEODORE RIVER. HE STATED HE HAD ALREADY REDUCED POWER AND WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT FOR THE ROLL RATE DUE TO DYNAMIC ROLLOVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN A DYNAMIC ROLLOVER. A FACTOR WAS THE SOFT LANDING AREA SELECTED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA064

Location