Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N9046Y, Friday 3 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 June 1994
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9046Y
MSN: 75-2337
Total airframe hrs:13280 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT W670-6N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Paris, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elkhart, IN (3C1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS LANDING HIS TAIL WHEEL AIRPLANE AT A FRIEND'S PRIVATE, TURF AIRSTRIP WHEN THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRPLANE STRUCK AN UNSEEN FENCE POST. THE PILOT SAID THIS WAS HIS FIRST LANDING AT THIS AIRSTRIP, AND HE WAS UNAWARE OF THE FENCE POST.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate visual lookout. Factors associated with the accident are a fence post, and the pilot's lack of familiarity with the geographic area (landing environment).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA188

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 July 1974 N55374 Lloyd W Steen 1 near Greenville, Ms w/o

Location