Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 N814U, Monday 30 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 May 1994
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N814U
MSN: TC1342
Total airframe hrs:2522 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Calexico, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCXL)
Destination airport:Brawley, CA (KBWC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot cleared U. S. Customs at Calexico, CA, and was on the ground for about 10 minutes. He said that after taxiing to the end of the runway he noticed a lull in the traffic and decided to immediately takeoff without performing a pretakeoff power or aircraft configuration check. The pilot said that he was reaching for the landing gear control just after liftoff when the left engine failed. The aircraft yawed and banked to the left and, before the pilot could regain control, the left wing tip contacted the ground. The aircraft cartwheeled to a stop off the left side of the runway. The aircraft was examined and the fuel quantity gauge selector switch was positioned to the main fuel tanks while the fuel selectors were positioned to the auxiliary fuel tanks. The left and right main fuel tanks contained 16 and 20 gallons, respectively, while the auxiliary tanks had less than 5 gallons. Fuel system continuity was established with no evidence of postaccident leakage noted.

Probable Cause: 1) the pilot's failure to correctly position the fuel selectors prior to takeoff, 2) the resultant fuel starvation failure of the left engine in the takeoff initial climb, and 3) the failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA229