Accident Perth Amboy BIRD BK N847W, Monday 30 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 May 1994
Time:15:13 LT
Type:Perth Amboy BIRD BK
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N847W
MSN: 2049-29
Year of manufacture:1930
Total airframe hrs:1532 hours
Engine model:KINNER K5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Watsonville, CA (WVI
Destination airport:(KRHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the touchdown on runway 31 right was normal. After a short ground roll, the right main wheel and axle separated from the landing gear strut and the airplane subsequently nosed over. The pilot said that to the best of her knowledge the gear struts and axles are original equipment items on the 1929 year model biplane. The mode of axle failure was not determined.

Probable Cause: the separation of the right main landing gear axle from the gear strut for undetermined reasons related to component age.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA227

Location