Accident Piper PA-22\20 N1665A, Sunday 29 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 May 1994
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22\20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1665A
MSN: PA22-422
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kill Devil Hill, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chesapeake, VA (PVG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND GROUND LOOPED THE AIRPLANE DURING A LANDING ROLLOUT. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE ENCOUNDERED A CROSSWIND AFTER TOUCHDOWN WHICH CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO WEATHER VANE. NO AIRCRAFT MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED BY THE PILOT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE CROSSWIND CONDITION DURING A LANDING ROLLOUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA109

Location