Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N5642X, Saturday 28 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 May 1994
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5642X
MSN: 1842R
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3949 hours
Engine model:CURTIS WRIGHT R-1820-97
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Touchet, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE FLIGHT AND PREVIOUS LANDINGS WERE ALL NORMAL. ON HIS FINAL LANDING, HE TOUCHED DOWN AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY, AND STARTED TO SWERVE TO THE RIGHT NEAR MID-FIELD. HE REPORTED THAT HE APPLIED FULL LEFT BRAKE BUT THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE RIGHT WHERE IT NOSED OVER IN THE SOFT DIRT. A WITNESS NOTICED GUSTS THAT WERE NOT EVIDENT TO THE PILOT AT THE TIME OF LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. THE WIND GUSTS WERE A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA131

Location