Accident Mooney M20J N50105, Wednesday 25 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 May 1994
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50105
MSN: 24-3059
Total airframe hrs:572 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willcox, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fort Stockton, TX
Destination airport:Scottsdale, AZ (KSDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PROPELLER RPM SURGED AND AS THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO REDUCE POWER, THE ENGINE VIBRATED VIOLENTLY AND STOPPED WHEN THE THROTTLE WAS CLOSED. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO A MESQUITE AND SAGE BRUSH COVERED DESERT. DURING ROLLOUT THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED SEVERAL LARGE CLUSTERS OF MESQUITE AND A FENCE RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO BOTH WINGS AND HORIZONTAL STABILIZERS. EXAMINATION OF THE 580 HOUR ENGINE REVEALED THAT TWO CONNECTING RODS HAD FAILED DUE TO LACK OF LUBRICATION. A BEARING WAS FOUND TO HAVE SPUN, BLOCKING THE ENGINE OIL FLOW. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN INVOLVED IN AN INCIDENT 108 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT IN WHICH THE ENGINE WAS OPERATED WITH LOW OIL QUANTITY AND LOW OIL PRESSURE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE CONNECTING ROD DUE TO LACK OF LUBRICATION. FACTORS WERE THE PREVIOUS DAMAGE TO THE ENGINE, AND THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AT THE PILOT'S DISPOSAL FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA181

Location