Accident Cessna 152 N93069, Wednesday 25 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 May 1994
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Tradewinds Aviation
Registration: N93069
MSN: 15285389
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4452 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Banos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Jose, CA (KSJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 37-HOUR STUDENT PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 32 WITH ABOUT A 30-DEGREE 15-KNOT LEFT CROSSWIND. THE PILOT SAID HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AS THE AIRCRAFT LIFTED OFF AND IT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT DECIDED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF AND LANDED ON A TAXIWAY PARALLEL AND ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO VEER LEFT, DEPARTED THE PAVEMENT, AND WENT INTO A WEED COVERED FIELD. BEFORE THE PILOT COULD STOP THE AIRCRAFT, IT ENCOUNTERED A DITCH. THE STUDENT'S FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR LANDED AT THE LOS BANOS AIRPORT WITH ANOTHER STUDENT ON A DUAL CROSS-COUNTRY ABOUT 1 HOUR BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR SAID THE WINDS AT THE TIME WERE FROM THE WEST-NORTHWEST GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS. HE AND THE SECOND STUDENT DEPARTED ABOUT 10 MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, AND THE WINDS WERE FROM THE WEST-NORTHWEST AT 15 TO 17 KNOTS. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT THE STUDENT PILOT WHO HAD THE ACCIDENT HAD EXPERIENCED AND HANDLED SIMILAR WIND CONDITIONS ON PRIOR DUAL FLIGHTS WITHOUT DIFFICULTY.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing crosswind conditions and his resultant loss of directional control. A factor in the accident was the student's lack of total flight experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA224

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 September 2019 N93069 Us Aviation Group Llc 0 Denton, TX sub
Bounced on landing

Location