Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6695K, Tuesday 24 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 May 1994
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6695K
MSN: 425B
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Antonito, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trinidad, CO (KTAD)
Destination airport:Center, CO (1V8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REFUELED IN TRINIDAD, CO, PROGRAMMED HIS GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM (GPS) RECEIVER FOR CENTER, CO, AND TOOK OFF. THE GPS RADIO HAD BEEN 'VERY ACCURATE' DURING THE FLIGHT BUT WHEN IT INDICATED THE AIRPLANE HAD ARRIVED AT CENTER, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO LOCATE THE AIRPORT. WITH INSUFFICIENT FUEL REMAINING TO FLY TO ANOTHER AIRPORT, THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A GRAVEL ROAD. THE ROAD WAS ORIENTED TO THE SOUTH-SOUTHWEST AND THE WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTH AT 15 MPH WITH GUSTS TO 25 MPH. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, A WIND GUST CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO DRIFT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROAD. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR WAS TORN OFF WHEN IT STRUCK A LARGE ROCK. THE AIRPLANE GROUNDLOOPED TO THE RIGHT, AND CAME TO REST ON ITS NOSE AND LEFT WING TIP. THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS ABOUT 50 MILES SOUTH OF CENTER AND 80 MILES WEST OF TRINIDAD. THE PILOT SAID HE DEPARTED TRINIDAD WITH 80 GALLONS OF FUEL, AND WAS UNFAMILIAR WITH THE AREA.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR WAS THE GUSTY CROSSWIND AND THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY BECOMING LOST.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA178

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 June 1993 N6695K Sells Flying Service, Inc. 0 Stuttgart, AR sub

Location