Accident Piper PA-24-250 N5512P, Tuesday 24 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 May 1994
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5512P
MSN: 24575
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Foley, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gulf Shores, AL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE TOOK OFF WITH BOTH FUEL TANKS SHOWING HALF FULL ON THE GAUGES, BUT HE DID NOT VISUALLY INSPECT THE FUEL TANKS FOR FUEL PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT. DURING THE DESCENT FOR LANDING, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE SET UP FOR A FORCED LANDING IN A COTTON FIELD. WHILE TRYING TO ALIGN THE AIRCRAFT WITH THE PLOWED ROWS, IT STALLED ABOUT 10 FEET AGL, AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. AN INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY, THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS SELECTED IN THE COCKPIT, AND THE FUEL SUMP WAS EMPTY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING THE FORCED LANDING, RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND COLLISION WITH THE GROUND. THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT AND RESULTANT IMPROPER POSITIONING OF THE FUEL SELECTOR WERE FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA105

Location