Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9678, Friday 20 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 May 1994
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9678
MSN: 1198
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stuttgart, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KSGT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS POSITIONING THE AIRPLANE FROM STUTTGART AIRPORT TO A FARM. DURING THE FLIGHT HE WAS PRACTICING SIMULATED SPRAY RUNS WHEN THE AIRPLANE NOSED DOWNWARD. THE PILOT WAS NOT ABLE TO STOP THE DESCENT BEFORE THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: WAS THE PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN TERRAIN CLEARANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA174

Location