Accident Beechcraft B23 N4016T, Thursday 19 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 May 1994
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B23
Owner/operator:Northern Aircraft Sales, Inc.
Registration: N4016T
MSN: M-1123
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Faribault, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING FULL-STOP LANDINGS ON A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR STATED THE STUDENT DROPPED THE NOSE AFTER THE FLARE AND LANDED HARD. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHEN IT BOUNCED INTO THE AIR, EXECUTED A GO-AROUND, AND LANDED THE AIRPLANE. WHEN THE AIRPLANE CAME TO A STOP IT WAS DISCOVERED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR HAD BEEN TORN OFF.

Probable Cause: a hard landing as a result of the flight instructor's delayed remedial action. A factor associated with the accident is the student pilot's improper flair.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA164

Location