Accident Aero Commander S2R N4080X, Tuesday 17 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 May 1994
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S2R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4080X
MSN: 1917R
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monticello, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AERIAL APPLICATION PILOT WAS MAKING A SWATH RUN 15 FEET ABOVE THE FIELD WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER, AND HE MADE A FORCED LANDING TO A WET FIELD. THE AIRPLANE SLID 75 FEET, STRUCTURALLY DAMAGING THE HOPPER AND RIGHT WING SPAR. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR THE NUMBER 2 CYLINDER WAS CRACKED.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO THE NUMBER 2 CYLINDER CRACKING. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA164

Location