Accident Ayres S-2R-G6 Turbo Thrush N448AT, Monday 16 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 May 1994
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-G6 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Double A Flying Service, Inc
Registration: N448AT
MSN: G6-104
Total airframe hrs:870 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE-331-6-25M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:De Witt, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PILOT LOWERED THE FLAPS TO 10 DEGREES. AS THE PILOT MOVED HIS HAND FROM THE FLAP SWITCH BACK TO THE POWER LEVER, THE FLAPS WERE INADVERTENTLY BUMPED TO ZERO DEGREES AT THE TIME OF ROTATION. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR HIT A LEVEE AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED.

Probable Cause: A STALL/MUSH INTO TERRAIN AFTER THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY RAISED THE FLAPS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA159

Location