Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 7-B N1511M, Friday 13 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 May 1994
Time:19:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 7-B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1511M
MSN: F7B-036
Total airframe hrs:262 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLIGHT THE PASSENGER INADVERTENTLY LEANED ON THE THROTTLE CONTROL HANDLE, SHUTTING OFF GAS TO THE BURNER. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RELIGHT THE BURNER, AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ADJACENT TO POWER LINES. THE ENVELOPE CONTACTED THE POWER LINES AND CAUGHT FIRE.

Probable Cause: INADVERTENT BURNER CONTROL INTERFERENCE BY THE PASSENGER. A FACTOR WAS THE PRESENCE OF ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION WIRES AT THE FORCED LANDING SITE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA098

Location