Accident Cessna A185F N30NC, Friday 13 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 May 1994
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Larry Wallach
Registration: N30NC
MSN: 18503900
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4584 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hempstead, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Islip, NY (KISP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AMPHIBIAN-EQUIPPED AIRPLANE STARTED THE WATER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT STATED: 'TO AVOID BIRDS I ADJUSTED TO [THE] LEFT, TO AVOID MARSH I WENT FURTHER LEFT WHERE I RAN OUT OF WATER.' THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE SHALLOW MARSH AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE INADVERTENT COLLISION WITH A HIDDEN OBSTRUCTION AFTER SWERVING TO AVOID BIRDS DURING A WATER TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA079

Location