Accident Hiller UH-12B N6417V, Saturday 7 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 May 1994
Time:21:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12B
Owner/operator:Beaumont Wings, Inc.
Registration: N6417V
MSN: 417
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:3633 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN O335-5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal Beach, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL ENGINE POWER LOSS DURING INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT STATED THAT LANDING STRAIGHT AHEAD WOULD HAVE BEEN HAZARDOUS AND HE ELECTED TO TURN DOWN WIND AND ATTEMPTED TO MANEUVER BACK INTO THE WIND AT LOW ALTITUDE. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD, TOUCHED DOWN SIDEWAYS, ROCKED ON THE SKIDS, AND ROLLED ONTO ITS LEFT SIDE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-ACCIDENT MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WITHIN THE ENGINE OR ITS ACCESSORIES. HOWEVER, ANALYSIS OF THE FUEL TAKEN FROM THE SYSTEM REVEALED THAT IT WAS CONTAMINATED WITH WATER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER AUTOROTATION TOUCHDOWN, WHICH RSULTED IN THE HARD LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE POWER LOSS DUE TO WATER CONTAMINATED FUEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA147

Location