Accident Aero Commander S2R N5646X, Saturday 7 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 May 1994
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S2R
Owner/operator:Ag Air Inc.
Registration: N5646X
MSN: 1846R
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:WRIGHT R-1820-97
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND THE CHIP DETECTOR LIGHT ILLUMINATED. WHILE EN ROUTE BACK TO THE AIRSTRIP THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH ROUGH TERRAIN. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER FIVE CONNECTING ROD BROKE.

Probable Cause: TOTAL FAILURE OF THE CONNECTING ROD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA116

Location