Accident Beechcraft 23-C23 N6660R, Friday 6 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 May 1994
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23-C23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6660R
MSN: M-1610
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knightdale, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Albertville, AL (8A0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT ON LANDING, THE NOSE GEAR BEGAN TO SHIMMY, AND HE PERFORMED A GO-AROUND. HE SAID THAT THREE LANDING ATTEMPTS HAD THE SAME RESULT. ON THE FINAL LANDING, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE NOSE DROPPED. WHEN HE EXITED THE AIRPLANE HE FOUND THE NOSE GEAR STRUT BROKEN OFF, TOWARD THE REAR OF THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT ALSO STATED THAT THERE WERE NO MALFUNCTIONS OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE DEPARTURE TAKE OFF, HE MADE NO EN ROUTE STOPS, AND THE AIRPLANE DID NOT COLLIDE WITH ANY OBSTACLES. HE SAID THAT THE LANDING WAS NORMAL TO HIM, AND THAT DURING A NORMAL LANDING HE MAY HAVE HIT ON ALL THREE GEARS AT ONCE OR ON THE BACK GEAR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER LANDING FLARE THAT RESULTED IN THE COLLAPSE OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA096

Location