Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N7368, Wednesday 4 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 May 1994
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Davenport Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N7368
MSN: 937
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:7000 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alexandria, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Belvidere, NE (KNON)
Destination airport:Hebron, NE (KHJH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AGRICULTURAL AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH WIRES WHILE MANEUVERING FOR A SPRAY APPLICATION. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO FLY THE AIRPLANE BACK TO HIS DEPARTURE POINT AFTER THE IMPACT. THE PILOT STATED HE LOST SIGHT OF THE WIRES WHILE MAKING A SPRAY RUN WHEN HE BECAME PREOCCUPIED WITH THE ROLLING TERRAIN. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE REPORTED BY THE PILOT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE WITH WIRES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA162

Location